468x60

.

Why googling yourself is so important . . .

July 9, 2007
If I hadnt, I would not have known my article on Vintage Vixen style on Vixen's site I pitched and wrote a few months back actually made the site (Shanel rocks!!!). Though I feel a little hypocrital, because outside of Cotton Club, I have never felt comfortable in red lipstick:). I am such a retro child so platforms are always near to my heart . . .and the closes closet, so this was right at home and way easy. Even though Im barely experienced, I do tell folks all the time write what you know . . .

let me know what you think.

CJ

4 comments:

  1. shani-o said...:

    Yeah... you were fakin' with the "dress your lips in flame" thing... but I still loved it! I'm so proud of my little superstar! (Sorry, didn't mean to sound like a mama...)

    BTW... still haven't gotten my peace offering from Arion. But she said it was in some great colors. Maybe I'll see it this weekend.

  1. La said...:

    I love my red lipstick, #1 cuz its FIERCE, #2 cuz it makes my whole face look done when I'm too lazy to do anything else to it. It's all about finding the right shade.

    But most importantly, YAY CJ!!! Congrats! *yelling, jumping up and down and ringing a cow bell from your cheering section in the stands*

  1. jameil1922 said...:

    i need peeps to find the CORRECT red shade for their coloring. for real. i saw this girl and her friend in red lipstick and it was HOOOOOOOOOORRRRRRRRRRENDOUS. truly a travesty. you know i LOVE the hot looks above the neck! I'm also an earring fan. yay!